Get Email Updates

Sign up here

Medication Safety Alert for Drug Valsartan

On July 13, 2018, the U.S. Food and Drug Adminstration (FDA) alerted health care professionals and patients of a voluntary recall of several drug products containing the active ingredient valsartan, used to treat high blood pressure and heart failure. The recall involved several drug manufacturers.

This recall was issued because an unexpected impurity was found in these products that may cause health risks.

This may represent a potential health hazard or safety risk to plan members who may be using product affected by this recall.

A complete list of the affected products is available here:

Please note: Because valsartan is used in medicines to treat serious medical conditions, the FDA recommends that members should not stop their medicine until they receive replacement product or a different medicine to treat their condition. Please call your doctor right away for advice if you may be using affected product. Your doctor is familiar with your medical history and can suggest the best treatment option for you. If you need a prescription for a different medicine, please contact your doctor.

If you are currently taking valsartan tablets that have been recalled and you received this medicine from a CVS Caremark Mail Service pharmacy, please call 866-209-6177. CVS can request a new alternative medication from your doctor and send a postage-paid envelope to return the affected product. If you received recalled product from another pharmacy, please contact that pharmacy.

If you are currently taking valsartan tablets and have questions regarding this recall, please call your doctor or call the FDA consumer inquiry line toll-free at 1‑888‑INFO‑FDA 

CVS has sent a hard copy mailing to all Welfare Fund members purchasing Valsartan products. Read a copy of the letter here.

Feedback

Have feedback about this website?

Tell us what you think.